UCLA Mathnet Login

UCLA Mathematics Faculty Honors & Awards

,* denotes current Professor Emeritus status (retired faculty)

** no longer at UCLA 

 

MEMBERSHIP IN ACADEMIES

A. Bertozzi

Member of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences

R. Caflisch

Member of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences

L. Carleson*

Member of the Swedish Royal Academy of Sciences. Corresponding member of American Academy of Arts and Sciences, Soviet Academy of Sciences, Danish Academy of Sciences, Norwegian Academy of Sciences, Hungarian Academy of Sciences, French Academy of Sciences, Royal Society, London, and Finnish Academy of Sciences

B. Engquist**

Member of the Royal Swedish Academy of Science. Member of the Swedish Academy of Engineering Science

M. Green*

Member of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences, Fellow of the AAAS

A. Hales* Fellow of the AAAS

C. Khare

Fellow of the Royal Society

H. Kreiss*

Member of the Royal Swedish Academy of Science. Foreign Member of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences, Fellow of the AAAS

T. Liggett*

Member of the National Academy of Sciences, Fellow of the Institute of Mathematical Statistics, Member of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences

T. Martin*

Fellow of the AAAS, Member American Academy of Arts and Sciences

Y.Moschovakis*

Corresponding member of The Academy of Athens, 

T. Mountford**

Fellow of the Institute of Mathematical Statistics

S. Osher

Member of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences, Member of the National Academy of Sciences

S. Popa Member of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences

P. Roberts*

Fellow of the Royal Society. Fellow of the Royal Astronomical Society. Fellow of the American Geophysics Union. Member of the American Academy of the Arts and Sciences

L. Shapley*

Member of the National Academy of Sciences

R. Steinberg**

Member of the National Academy of Sciences

T. Tao

Member of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences, Foreign Member of the National Academy of Sciences, Fellow of the Royal Society

B. Totaro Fellow of the Royal Society

 

PRIZES AND FELLOWSHIPS

P. Balmer Alexander von Humboldt Award (2015).

A. Bertozzi

Maria Geoppert-Mayer Distinguished Scholar, Argonne National Lab (1995-96), Sonia Kovalevsky Prize and Lecture (2009), SIAM Fellow (2010), SIAM Outstanding Paper Prize (2014), Sigma Xi Distinguished Lecturer (2014-16) Thompson-Reuters Highly Cited (2015), American Physical Society Fellow (2016), Clarivate Analytics Highly Cited (2016)

D. Blasius AMS Centennial Fellowship (1988).
M. Biskup IMS Fellow (2016)

R. Brown

Lester R. Ford Award for mathematical exposition (MAA, 1984).

R. Caflisch

SIAM Fellow (2009)

L. Carleson*

Steel Prize for a research paper of fundamental and lasting importance (AMS, 1984). Wolf Foundation Prize in Mathematics (1992). Celsius Medal.

T. Chan*

SIAM Fellow (2010)

S-Y A. Chang**

UCLA Outstanding Woman of Science Award (1988). AMS Ruth Lyttle Satter Prize (1995).

B. Engquist**

SIAM Prize in numerical analysis and scientific computing (SIAM, 1982). Celsius Medal (1992). Wallmark Prize of the Royal Swedish Academy of Sciences (1985).

T. Gamelin*

Alexander von Humboldt Award (1986).

J. Garnett

Steele Prize (2003)

M. Gu**

Householder Prize (1996).

A. Hales*

Polya Prize in combinatorics (joint with Rothschild) (SIAM, 1973).

G. Hjorth**

Karp Prize (ASL, 2003)

H. Hida

Spring Prize (Math. Soc. Japan, 1992).

K. Honda Geometry Prize (Math. Soc. Japan, 2009), Simons Professor (2009-10), Simons Fellowship (2012)

R. Jennrich*

Best Article in Technometrics Award (1976).

C. Khare

Infosys Prize (2010), Cole Prize in Number Theory (2011).

H. Kreiss*

Celsius Medal (1985). Forsythe Prize (1985). Public Service Medal (NASA, 1992). National Academy of the Sciences Award (2002).

A. Laub* SIAM Fellow (2016)

G. Liu

AMS Centennial Fellowship (1997).

K. Liu 


C. Manolescu

Morningside Gold Medal of the Mathematics, Morningside Gold Medal in Applied Math (3rd Int.l Congress of Chinese Mathematicians, Hong Kong 2003).


European Math. Society Prize (2012).

D. Martin*

Karp Prize (ASL, 1988).

A. Merkurjev

Alexander von Humboldt Award (1995), Cole Prize in Algebra (AMS, 2012), Guggenheim Fellowship (2013)

T. Mountford**

Rollo Davidson Prize (1994).

Y. Moschovakis* Commander of the order of Phoenix medal conferred by Greece (2014)
D. Needell IMA Prize (2016)

I. Neeman

Simons Fellowship (2012).

S. Osher

Public Service Group Achievement Award (NASA, 1992), Japan Society of Mechanical Engineering and Computer Mechanics Award (2003), ICIAM Pioneer Prize (SIAM 2003), Kleinman Prize (SIAM 2005), USACM Computational and Applied Sciences Award (2007), SIAM Fellow (2009), The John von Neumann Lecturer (2013), Gauss Prize (2014). Thompson-Reuters Highly Cited (2014, 2015) William Benter Award (2016), Clarivate Analytics Highly Cited (2016)

R. Perez-Marco**

European Math. Society (1996). Prox Peccot, College de France (1994). IBM Research Prize in Mathematics (1993).

S. Popa

Simion Stoilow Prize of the Romanian Academy of Sciences (1981), Ostrowski Prize (2009), Chaire Blaise Pascal (2009), E. H. Moore Research Article Prize (2010), Simons Fellowship (2012)

M. Porter Sigma Xi Young Investigator Award (2008), Erdős-Rényi Prize in Networks Science (2014), Whitehead Prize (LMS) (2015), Young Scientist Award for Socio-and Econophysics (2016), American Physical Society Fellow (2016), SIGEST Award (for the paper: Core-Periphery Structure in Networks, SIAM Journal, 2014) (2017)

P. Roberts*

Fleming Medal of the Am. Geophys. Union (1999).

B. Rothschild*

Polya Prize in combinatorics (joint with A. Hales) (SIAM, 1973).

R. Rouquier College de France Peccot Prize (2000), London Math. Society Whitehead Prize (2006), University of Cambridge
Adams Prize (2009), French Academy of Sciences Elie Cartan Prize (2009), Royal Society Wolfson Research Award (2011), Simons Investigatorship (2015)

Y. Shalom**

Erdos Prize (2007)

L. Shapley*

von Neumann Prize in game theory and linear programming (SIAM, 1981), Nobel Memorial Prize in Economic Sciences (2012).

D. Shlyakhtenko

Clay Math Institute Prize Fellow (2003)

J. Steel**

Karp Prize (ASL, 1988)

R. Steinberg**

Steel Prize (1985)

M. Takesaki*

Fujihara Prize (1990)

T. Tao

Packard Fellowship (1999-2000). Clay Math Institute Award (2000). Salem Prize (2000), Maxime Bocher Prize (2002), 2003 Clay Research Award, American Mathematical Society (AMS) Conant Prize (2005), Ostrowski Prize (2005), Fields Medal (2006), MacArthur Foundation "Genius" Grant (2006), The Shanmugha Arts, Science, Technology, Research Academy (SASTRA), Ramanujan Prize (2006), Fellow of the Royal Society of London (2007), Alan T. Waterman (2008), King Fiasal International Prize (2010), Nemmers Prize (2010), Crafoord Prize in Mathematics (2012), Joseph Lieberman Award for Outstanding Achievement in Mathematics (2013),  Inaugural Breakthrough Prize in Mathematics (2014), Thompson-Reuters Highly Cited (2015), Clarivate Analytics Highly Cited (2016)

J. Teran

Presidential Early Career Award, PECASE (2011)

C. Thiele**

Salem Prize (1997). Dean's Marshall Award (2000) Humboldt Research Award (2009), Pólya Prize, SIAM (2010)

B.Totaro

Prix Franco-Britannique (2001)

V.Varadarajan*

Lars Onsager Medal (1998)

M. Visan

Clay Liftoff Fellowship (2006)

J. Yin Morningside Silver Medal (2016)
W. Yin Morningside Gold Medal (2016)

L.-S. Young**

Satter Prize outstanding contribution to math research by a woman (AMS, 1993)

AMS FELLOWS

M. Aschenbrenner

D. Babbitt*

P. Balmer

A. Bertozzi

D. Blasius

R. Blattner*

M. Bonk

R. Caflisch

D. Cantor*

R. Edwards*

E. Effros*

G. Eskin*

R. Elman

T. Gamelin*

W. Gangbo

J. Garnett

M. Green*

A. Hales*

H. HIda

C. Khare

T. Liggett*

C. Manolescu

A. Merkurjev

I. Neeman

S. Osher

S. Popa

M. Porter

B. Rothschild*

R. Rouquier

M. Schacher*

L. Shapley*

D. Shlyakhtenko

B. Sudakov**

M. Takesaki*

T. Tao

J. Teran

C. Thiele**

V. Varadarajan*

INTERNATIONAL CONGRESS OF MATHEMATICIANS LECTURES

1962:

L. Carleson*

1966:

L. Carleson* (plenary), R. Steinberg*

1970:

M. Takesaki*

1974:

H. Kreiss* (plenary), Y. Moschovakis*, V. Varadarajan*

1978:

R. Edwards* (plenary), D. Gieseker, D. Martin*

1983:

S. Y. Cheng*, B. Engquist**, G. Eskin*

1986:

S.-Y. A. Chang**, E. Effros*, J. Garnett, T. Liggett*, H. Hida, A. Merkurjev

1990:

L. Carleson*, M. Christ**, R. Lazarsfeld**, S. Popa, J. Steel**

1994:

J. Li**, S. Osher, C. Sogge**, L.-S. Young**

1998:

J. Chayes**, B. Engquist**, M. Green*, G. Hjorth**, R. Schonmann*, W. Duke

2002:

K. Liu, E. Tadmor**, T. Tao, C. Thiele**, B. Totaro

2006:

R. Caflisch, K. Honda, I. Neeman, Ozawa**, S. Popa (plenary), R. Rouquier, Y. Shalom**, T. Tao (plenary)

2010:

P. Balmer, C. Khare, S. Osher (plenary), D. Shlyakhtenko, B. Sudakov**

2014: M. Hill

 

HOUR PLENARY INVITED ADDRESS AT ANNUAL MEETING OF A MAJOR PROFESSIONAL SOCIETY

M. Aschenbrenner AMS-ASL Joint Meeting (2005), ASL (2013)

A. Bertozzi

AMS-MAA Joint meeting (1999), MPS Distinguished Lecture, NSF(2002), AMS-MAA Joint Meeting (2005), SIAM Annual Meeting (2006), Joint Meetings (2010)  Australia New Zealand Industrial and Applied Mathematics Society Annual Meeting (2011), International Congress on Industrial and Applied Mathematics (2011), American Physical Society DFD Annual Meeting (2011), Canadian Applied and Industrial Mathematics Annual Meeting (2012), AIMS Dynamical Systems Conference (2012),  Second Pacific Rim Mathematical Association Congress (2013), Sigma Xi Distinguished Lecturer (2014-16), SIAM Conference (2015), Summer Meeting of the Canadian Mathematical Society (2016), British Applied Math Colloquium (2016)

L. Carleson*

AMS (1986)

T. Chan*

SIAM (1989), ICCM (2001), Joint Math Meeting AMS/SIAM/MAA (2002)

S.-Y. A. Chang**

AMS (1982), AMS (1990)

R. Edwards*

AMS (1978)

B. Engquist**

SIAM (1982), European Congress of Fluid Mechanics (1991), European Congress of Mathematics (1992)

E. Effros*

AMS (1982)

T. Ferguson*

IMS (1972)

T. Gamelin*

AMS Western Regional Meeting (1971)

W. Gangbo AMS (2003), SIAM (2004), Southeastern-Atlantic Regional Conference on Diff. Eq. (2013), 37th Ann. SIAM Southeastern Atlantic Sect Conf (2013), 4th Ohio River Analysis (2014), Claytor-Woodard Address (2017)

J. Garnett

AMS (1979)

D. Gieseker

AMS (1983)

M. Green*

AMS (2001)

H.-O. Kreiss*

Second World Congress on Computational Mechanics (1990)

K.-C. Li

JASA (1990)

T. Liggett*

Wald Lecture (1996)

K. Liu

ICCM (2001)

D. Martin

AMS (1976) ASL (1986) ALS:Gödel Lecture (1994)

A. Merkurjev

European Congress of Math (1992) and (1996)

Y. Moschovakis*

AMS (1984), ASL (1986)

S. Osher

SIAM (1986), AIMS Plenary Lecture (2016)

R. Perez-Marco**

European Mathematical Congress (1996)

S. Popa

AMS Joint Math. Meetings (1999)

M. Porter NetSci (2013), SIAM (2015), APS (MARCH 2016),

J. Ralston*

AMS (1978)

M. Schacher*

AMS (1978)

J. Steel**

ASL (1979) and (1989)

M. Takesaki*

AMS (1982)

V.S. Varadarajan*

AMS (1966) and (1991)

J. White**

SIAM (1990), Canadian Mathematical Congress (1987)

D. Ylvisaker*

IMS (1984) Canadian Mathematical Congress (1969)

L.-S. Young**

AMS (1985) and (1998), International Congress of Mathematical Physics (1983) and (1991),  SIAM (1999)

 

NSF/CBMS REGIONAL RESEARCH CONFERENCE LECTURERS

M. Christ** 1989
R. Edwards* 1978
E. Effros* 1979
T. Ferguson* 1974
S. Popa 1993
R. Rouquier 2014
M. Takesaki* 1981
C. Thiele** 2004

GUGGENHEIM FELLOWSHIPS

A. Chang** 1998
E. Effros* 1982
B. Engquist** 1991
H. Hida 1991
C. Khare 2008
K.-C. Li 1993
T. Liggett* 1997
K. Liu 2002
D. Martin* 1989
Y. Moschovakis* 1968
S. Popa 1995
R. Schonmann* 1999
M. Takesaki* 1973
L.-S. Young** 1997

SLOAN RESEARCH FELLOWSHIPS

C. Anderson 1987
A. Bertozzi 1995
M. Bestvina** 1988
R. Caflisch 1984
S.-Y. A. Chang** 1979
J. Chayes** 1989
L. Chayes 1989
S.-Y. Cheng* 1977
A. Chernikov 2016
M. Christ** 1986
W. Duke 1990
R. Edwards* 1975
R. Elman 1976
T. Gamelin* 1969
M. Green* 1976
R. Greene 1975
M. Gu** 1998
M. Hitrik 2006
G. Hjorth** 1997
K.  Honda 2002
R. Killip 2004
I. Kim 2008
R. Lazarsfeld** 1984
J. Li** 1994
T. Liggett* 1973
D. Martin* 1971
G. Mess** 1991
Y. Moschovakis* 1970
T. Mountford** 1992
S. Osher 1972
N. Ozawa** 2005
R. Perez-Marco** 1997
P. Petersen 1990
J. Ralston* 1974
S. Roch** 2012
J. Rogawski* 1986
M. Roper 2012
B. Rothschild* 1973
D. Shlyakhtenko 2001
C. Sogge** 1988
J. Steel** 1981
T. Tao 1999
C. Thiele** 2000
B. Totaro 1995
V.S. Varadarajan* 1967
L. Vese 2003
M. Visan 2010
W. Yin 2009
L.-S. Young** 1985

PRESIDENTIAL YOUNG INVESTIGATORS/NSF YOUNG INVESTIGATORS/FACULTY AWARDS FOR WOMEN IN SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING/NSF CAREER AWARD

C. Anderson 1987
A. Bertozzi 1996
M. Bestvina** 1988
A. Chernikov 2017
M. Christ** 1986
M. Gu** 1997
R. Lazarsfeld** 1985
T. Mountford** 1991
I. Neeman 2001
P. Petersen 1992
M. Roper 2014
C. Sogge** 1989
C. Thiele** 2000
J. Teran 2010
L.-S. Young** 1991

UCLA FACULTY RESEARCH COLLOQUIUM SERIES

A. Bertozzi

2005-06

W. Duke

2004-05

T. Liggett*

2009-10

S. Osher

2007-08

T. Tao

2006-07

FACULTY CAREER DEVELOPMENT AWARD

K. Honda 2003

I. Neeman

2001

W. Yin 2008

HONORARY DEGREES

A. Bertozzi Claremont Graduate University, 2014
L. Carleson* U. Paris VI, 1988
H. Hida Universite de Paris XIII, 2015
H.-O. Kreiss* ETH, 1998
Y. Moschovakis* U. Athens, 1987; University of Sofia, 2002
S. Osher ENS, de Cachan, 2006; Hong Kong Baptist U., 2009  
L. Shapley* Hebrew U., 1986
V.S. Varadarajan* U. Genoa, 1992

HONORABLE PROFESSIONAL POSITIONS

A. Chang**

AMS, Vice President (1989-91)

J. Chayes**

AMS, Vice President (1998- )

B. Engquist**

Member, IMU Executive Committee (1995- )

DISTINGUISHED TEACHING AWARDS

UCLA Faculty Distinguished Teaching Award:

R. Sorgenfrey*

(1963, the premiere year for this campus award)

 

R. Redheffer*

(1968)

 

K. Baker*

(1973)

 

S. Krantz**

(1979)

 

J. White*

(1979)

 

J. Garnett

(1989)

 

C. Anderson

(2002)

UCLA lecturer award:

D. Cohen

(1986)

Southern California MAA Award:

D. Cohen

(1993)

UCLA Panhellenic Council Outstanding Professor commendation:

R. Brown

(1991)

UCLA Golden Circle Award for Undergraduate Teaching:

R. Brown

(1990)

UCLA Mortar Board Teaching Award :

J. Chayes**

(1993)

OTHER RECOGNITION

A. Hales*

Commencement Speaker at UC Berkeley (2001)